When? Friday 21.06.202400:00

De l’audace! Le Luxembourg dans l’atlas des collections Supports/Surfaces
Where? 1, Marché-aux-Poissons -, L-2345 LUXEMBOURG Art, Culture & Literature

21.06.2024-17.11.2024

Fine Arts

After a recent exhibition featuring works by two founding members of the Supports/Surfaces movement, Claude Viallat and Patrick Saytour, the Nationalmusée um Fëschmaart takes a closer look at this artistic movement with a series of major acquisitions which have put Luxembourg on the map of the European art scene.

Outside France, the museum can now boast a particularly representative public collection of some forty works (paintings, sculptures and installations) which are emblematic of the emergence of this very specific artistic movement. The Supports/Surfaces group (1968-1974) was short-lived, but influential. By experimenting with new forms and gestures, the members of the group questioned the traditional medium of painting and integrated everyday, kitsch, second-hand and salvaged elements into their work.

Throughout their careers, the founders continued to explore the issues raised by the movement, thus perpetuating the Supports/Surfaces legacy. It's precisely this enthusiasm that our exhibition aims to illustrate by highlighting the careers of the pioneers of the movement through fascinating personal accounts and video footage from their studios. Discover the figures who paved the way for contemporary art in France!

Price :
7€

Learn more
Next events
Friday 21.06.202400:00
Saturday 22.06.202400:00
Sunday 23.06.202400:00
Monday 24.06.202400:00
Tuesday 25.06.202400:00
Wednesday 26.06.202400:00
Thursday 27.06.202400:00
Friday 28.06.202400:00
Saturday 29.06.202400:00
Sunday 30.06.202400:00
Monday 01.07.202400:00
Tuesday 02.07.202400:00
Wednesday 03.07.202400:00
Thursday 04.07.202400:00
Friday 05.07.202400:00
Saturday 06.07.202400:00
Sunday 07.07.202400:00
Monday 08.07.202400:00
Tuesday 09.07.202400:00
Wednesday 10.07.202400:00
Thursday 11.07.202400:00
Friday 12.07.202400:00
Saturday 13.07.202400:00
Sunday 14.07.202400:00
Monday 15.07.202400:00
Tuesday 16.07.202400:00
Wednesday 17.07.202400:00
Thursday 18.07.202400:00
Friday 19.07.202400:00
Saturday 20.07.202400:00
Sunday 21.07.202400:00
Monday 22.07.202400:00
Tuesday 23.07.202400:00
Wednesday 24.07.202400:00
Thursday 25.07.202400:00
Friday 26.07.202400:00
Saturday 27.07.202400:00
Sunday 28.07.202400:00
Monday 29.07.202400:00
Tuesday 30.07.202400:00
Wednesday 31.07.202400:00
Thursday 01.08.202400:00
Friday 02.08.202400:00
Saturday 03.08.202400:00
Sunday 04.08.202400:00
Monday 05.08.202400:00
Tuesday 06.08.202400:00
Wednesday 07.08.202400:00
Thursday 08.08.202400:00
Friday 09.08.202400:00
Saturday 10.08.202400:00
Sunday 11.08.202400:00
Monday 12.08.202400:00
Tuesday 13.08.202400:00
Wednesday 14.08.202400:00
Thursday 15.08.202400:00
Friday 16.08.202400:00
Saturday 17.08.202400:00
Sunday 18.08.202400:00
Monday 19.08.202400:00
Tuesday 20.08.202400:00
Wednesday 21.08.202400:00
Thursday 22.08.202400:00
Friday 23.08.202400:00
Saturday 24.08.202400:00
Sunday 25.08.202400:00
Monday 26.08.202400:00
Tuesday 27.08.202400:00
Wednesday 28.08.202400:00
Thursday 29.08.202400:00
Friday 30.08.202400:00
Saturday 31.08.202400:00
Sunday 01.09.202400:00
Monday 02.09.202400:00
Tuesday 03.09.202400:00
Wednesday 04.09.202400:00
Thursday 05.09.202400:00
Friday 06.09.202400:00
Saturday 07.09.202400:00
Sunday 08.09.202400:00
Monday 09.09.202400:00
Tuesday 10.09.202400:00
Wednesday 11.09.202400:00
Thursday 12.09.202400:00
Friday 13.09.202400:00
Saturday 14.09.202400:00
Sunday 15.09.202400:00
Monday 16.09.202400:00
Tuesday 17.09.202400:00
Wednesday 18.09.202400:00
Thursday 19.09.202400:00
Friday 20.09.202400:00
Saturday 21.09.202400:00
Sunday 22.09.202400:00
Monday 23.09.202400:00
Tuesday 24.09.202400:00
Wednesday 25.09.202400:00
Thursday 26.09.202400:00
Friday 27.09.202400:00
Saturday 28.09.202400:00
Sunday 29.09.202400:00
Monday 30.09.202400:00
Tuesday 01.10.202400:00
Wednesday 02.10.202400:00
Thursday 03.10.202400:00
Friday 04.10.202400:00
Saturday 05.10.202400:00
Sunday 06.10.202400:00
Monday 07.10.202400:00
Tuesday 08.10.202400:00
Wednesday 09.10.202400:00
Thursday 10.10.202400:00
Friday 11.10.202400:00
Saturday 12.10.202400:00
Sunday 13.10.202400:00
Monday 14.10.202400:00
Tuesday 15.10.202400:00
Wednesday 16.10.202400:00
Thursday 17.10.202400:00
Friday 18.10.202400:00
Saturday 19.10.202400:00
Sunday 20.10.202400:00
Monday 21.10.202400:00
Tuesday 22.10.202400:00
Wednesday 23.10.202400:00
Thursday 24.10.202400:00
Friday 25.10.202400:00
Saturday 26.10.202400:00
Sunday 27.10.202400:00
Monday 28.10.202400:00
Tuesday 29.10.202400:00
Wednesday 30.10.202400:00
Thursday 31.10.202400:00
Friday 01.11.202400:00
Saturday 02.11.202400:00
Sunday 03.11.202400:00
Monday 04.11.202400:00
Tuesday 05.11.202400:00
Wednesday 06.11.202400:00
Thursday 07.11.202400:00
Friday 08.11.202400:00
Saturday 09.11.202400:00
Sunday 10.11.202400:00
Monday 11.11.202400:00
Tuesday 12.11.202400:00
Wednesday 13.11.202400:00
Thursday 14.11.202400:00
Friday 15.11.202400:00
Saturday 16.11.202400:00
Sunday 17.11.202400:00
Show allShow less

Location

Address: Nationalmusée um Fëschmaart
1, Marché-aux-Poissons -
L-2345 LUXEMBOURG
Show on map

Sin Wai Kin — 2023 Baloise Art Prize

Sin Wai Kin — 2023 Baloise Art Prize
Find out more

Guided tour: Beyond My Eyes

Guided tour: Beyond My Eyes
Find out more

Design Friends Lecture | Idea & Form

Design Friends Lecture | Idea & Form
Find out more

Camera Roll: Shortfilm workshop

Camera Roll: Shortfilm workshop
Find out more

Family tour

Family tour
Find out more

Master Class Michael Ackerman

Master Class Michael Ackerman
Find out more

Jean Back: Nuebelschnéier ; lecture accompagnée par Christiane Kremer, encadrement musical par Maurizio Spiridigliozzi

Jean Back: Nuebelschnéier ; lecture accompagnée par Christiane Kremer, encadrement musical par Maurizio Spiridigliozzi
Find out more

Light Leaks Festival 2024

Light Leaks Festival 2024
Find out more

CeCiL’s Box by Laurianne Bixhain

What remains is an intermediary thing, repeated
Find out more