Privacy policy

We take the protection of your data very seriously, which is why we treat it confidentially in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation and our own data protection declaration. Please note that any disclosure of information regarding your personal data on your behalf is optional.

Our privacy policy applies to anyone visiting our websites:

 

External links

If you click a link from our website to other websites or applications, this privacy statement does not apply to these newly opened links. We would therefore recommend that you read the privacy statements of these third party sites or applications for information regarding their own procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is the entity responsible for the way in which personal data is and will be processed, shared and stored.

The publisher of the website also acts as a Data Controller:

Luxembourg for Tourism GIE
6, rue Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
L-1432 Luxembourg


BP 1001
L-1010 Luxembourg


Trade and Companies Register (RCS) registration n°: C124
Intra-community VAT n°: LU28215929

The Data Controller can be contacted by telephone on (+352) 42 82 82 1 or by e-mail at info@visitluxembourg.com.

The personal data we gather

Technical data

We may process the following technical data when you browse our website:

  • Browser type and version and screen resolution
  • Operating system and device type (computer, mobile or tablet)
  • Session statistics
  • Navigation flows and clicks
  • IP address
     

This data is stored anonymously and does not allow for you to be identified.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we record the following information relating to you:

  • Your title
  • Your forename and surname
  • Your e-mail address
  • The language in which you subscribe to the newsletter
     

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters by e-mailing us at unsubscribe@visitluxembourg.com

Ordering brochures online

We gather the following personal data when you order a brochure online:

  • Your title
  • Your forename and surname
  • Your street and house number
  • Your postal code and town/city
  • Your country
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Your order
     

This data is stored by the Data Controller for 10 years. Some of the data is shared with other service providers (such as couriers) for the purposes of fulfilling the order.

The length of time for which your data is stored may vary depending on the service provider and the data is subject to the individual privacy policies of the service providers involved. All service providers are located within the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

LuxembourgCard shop

We gather the following personal data when you order from our online shop:

  • Your title
  • Your forename and surname
  • Your street and house number
  • Your postal code and town/city
  • Your country
  • Your order
  • Your phone number
  • Your personalised message
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your method of payment
     

This data is stored by the Data Controller for 10 years. Some of the data is shared with other service providers (such as online payment system providers and couriers) for the purposes of fulfilling the order.

The length of time for which your data is stored may vary depending on the service provider and the data is subject to the individual privacy policies of the service providers involved. All service providers are located within the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

Reservation requests

When you submit a reservation request, we record the following personal data:

  • Your arrival and departure
  • The number of people on the booking
  • Your title
  • Your forename and surname
  • Your street and house number
  • Your postal code and town/city
  • Your country
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Your personalised message
     

The personal data provided when making booking requests is stored by the Data Controller but is not processed by the latter. This data is shared with the partner entity in question (hotel, museum, tour guide, etc.), which then processes the request.

The length of time for which your data is stored may vary depending on the partner entity and the data is subject to the individual privacy policies of the entities involved. All partner entities are located within the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

Contact form

Luxembourg for Tourism stores your personal data in order to be able to respond to your requests. In order to do this, we may need the following information:

  • Your title
  • Your forename and surname
  • Your street and house number
  • Your postal code and town/city
  • Your country
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
     

This data is stored by the Data Controller for 10 years.

Obtaining your personal data

We gather personal data that you voluntarily provide us with when subscribing to our newsletter, submitting a contact form or sending us an e-mail, for example.

We also gather data relating to your use of the website and the services it offers when you visit webpages and submit forms.

How is your information protected?

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons, and in order to safeguard the transmission of confidential information, such as any requests you might send to us as website publishers, this page uses SSL or TLS encryption. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the fact that the browser address line changes from http:/ to https:/ and displays a padlock icon in the browser address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you send us cannot be read by third parties.

Use of your personal data

A cookie is a small text file that is deposited on the device (computer, mobile or tablet) when you visit a website. This cookie helps identify the device used each time you visit the website during the period for which the cookie remains valid.

We use several types of cookies:

Necessary cookies

This type of cookie is essential for browsing the website. If these cookies are blocked by the browser, you may not be able to use certain features of the site. These cookies are sent exclusively by our website.

Preference cookies

These cookies are used to improve and optimise the functioning of the website by offering you customised features (e.g. display language preference). If these cookies are blocked by the browser, you can no longer use the customised features. These cookies are sent by our website and by third parties.

Please refer to the list of sub-contractors at the bottom of this page to find out what types of cookies are sent by third parties.

Analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to generate statistics regarding the use of our website. This data is necessary in order to improve our website. We work on the principle that we have a legitimate interest in sending analytical cookies and that your prior consent is not required.

Opting out of cookies

Some of our suppliers provide opt-out solutions that allow you to block the tracking of their services:

Most Internet browsers can be configured to warn users of attempts to place cookies or to limit the types of cookie they accept. Please refer to your browser's help section to see what options your browser offers.

Legal grounds

We gather personal data on the following grounds:

  • For the preparation and execution of the service contract and for the purposes of fulfilling orders placed online
  • For the purposes of adapting and improving our offering
  • For the purposes of complying with legal requirements
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interest
  • For the purposes of defending our interests in the event of legal proceedings
  • For commercial purposes, if we have obtained your consent
     

Duration of storage of your personal data

We do not retain personal data for any longer than is necessary to achieve the specific purposes for which the information was gathered.

Personal data is retained for an appropriate period of time depending on the type of data. These retention periods may vary depending on the purpose for which the data was gathered:

  • Legal and contractual retention obligations
  • The limitation periods during which the persons concerned can exercise their rights with regard to our economic interest group
  • Good practice
  • The commercial objectives of our economic interest group
     

The maximum storage period for personal data is 10 years.

Protecting your personal data

We use various technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal data from being disclosed to unauthorised persons.

Sharing your personal data with third parties and country of storage

We may share data internally for organisational purposes and with various service providers, depending on the contractual provisions in place with them.

Some personal data is transferred to sub-contractors in the framework of sub-contracting agreements. Our sub-contractors have agreed, as of 25/05/2018, to process the data entrusted to them in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Your rights

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have the right to access, rectify and, where appropriate, delete information concerning you. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to oppose, on legitimate grounds, the processing of your data.

Please note that some of the rights outlined above may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue processing the data.

Please contact the Data Controller using the contact details provided above should you wish to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD), the head office of which is located at 1, avenue du Rock'n'Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.